Provisional Schools Chess Dates 2017

Cape Winelands and Western Province Schools Chess sent on their year planners earlier in the week.

Our summary of Chess Events for Schools – NB DATES AND VENUES ARE PROVISIONAL:

27- 28 Jan Cape of Good Hope Open – to qualify for WP Teams

4 Feb 2nd Nelson Mandela Rapid – Drakenstein

5 Feb Cape Winelands Schools Chess Exco Meeting – De Tuinen Worcester

11 Feb Western Cape Schools Prov Meeting – Wellington

18 Feb Central Boland/Cape Winelands Chess Trials – Stellenbosch/Paarl

25 Feb Welgemoed Primary Chess Challenge

4 March Cape Winelands Schools Chess Trials – Worcester

18 March Western Cape Schools Chess King&Queen Invitation – District Teams – Paarl

31 March Schools close

1&2 April Cape Winelands Schools Chess Prestige Trials – Wellington

4-14 April SAJCCC Gauteng

14-17 April Steinitz Chess Festival

18 April Schools reopen – Start of Schools Chess League

21- 27 April World Schools Individuals – Romania

28-30 April Western Cape Schools Individuals U13 – U 18 – Cape Town

27-29 May Western Cape Schools Individuals U7-U11 & U20 –  Vredendal

30 Jun Schools close

2-5 Jul SA Open & Schools Individuals U7 – U11 & U20

17-21 Jul National Schools Championships U13 – U18

24 Jul Schools reopen

29 Jul Cape Winelands Schools Chess Top Schools – Stellenbosch

5 Aug Reserved for Cape Winelands Schools Chess Top Schools

9 Aug Marie Delport Chess Festival

25 Aug Western Cape Schools Chess Exco Meeting

26-27 Aug Western Cape Schools Chess Top Schools – Worcester

9 Sept Cape Winelands Schools Chess Blitz – Paarl

29 Sept Schools close

1-4 Oct National Top Schools – Bloemfontein

9 Oct Schools reopen

21 Oct Worcester Knock-out

4 Nov Western Cape Schools Chess Planning Meeting 2018/2019

4 Dec Schools close

14-23 Dec SAJCCC – Boksburg

Advertisements

SAJCC 2016 Report

Congratulations to the Stellenbosch Schools Chess Players who took part and received the following at the SAJCC this past December in Boksburg:

In the U8A Section, Cronan Willis received a board prize, and the WP Team won the gold.

The WP U10A Team of which Martiens Geyser was part, won silver in their division.

img_3408

In the U12 Girls Section, Shannon Neels and the girls won a bronze.

img_1094

Brett Williams was part of the WP U12B Team that won a bronze.

img_3423

In the U12A Section, Alexander van der Merwe and his team mates won the gold.

img_3410

Dawid Nieuwoudt scored 7/7, took a board prize, and was the best player in the U14C Section. The WP Team also won the bronze.

Dawid went on to take part in the Wild Card, ending on 21, after being ranked 69th out of 107.

Genevieve Pietersen and Christa Davids took part in the U16 Girls Section.  Their WP team won bronze.

Both also took part in the Wild Card, with Genevieve ending in 8th place and Christa in 11th place (on the same score as 10th place) in their first year taking part as U16’s.

img_3447

Dario Lackay brought home 3 trophees – a board prize and gold for the team in the U16B competition, and in the Wild Card he won a silver!

Keegan Palmer and the WP U16A Team won silver in the championship division.

img_3411

In the U18A Competition, we saw Andrew Flores Bartoli, Daniel Frank, Nathan Amsterdam, Laurence Briedenhann and the rest of the team riding roughshod over Tswane to take the gold. Daniel, Nathan and Laurence also won their respective board prizes.

img_3418

Caleb Samuel rounded off the list with a silver for the team in the U20A Section.

img_3420

Photos from the SAJCC Facebook page.